Go Back   harlequinrip.com Community > Harlequin RIP Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 22 September 2016, 15:13
jmurphy510 jmurphy510 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: September 2016
Posts: 1
Default Disable Output Check Box Mysteriously getting "checked"

Recently installed v10.1r2 with the HDS option running on Windows Server 2012r2 and have encountered several incidents where the "Disable Output" check box in the Output Controller / Monitor is mysteriously getting checked. There are no errors in the log. All pdfs rip correctly, it does not seem to be related to a bad file which was the usual culprit when this has happened in the past. Has anyone else seen this or have a suggestion on how to resolve?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22 September 2016, 17:39
Steve Mayer Steve Mayer is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Waltham MA
Posts: 15
Default

If there is an issue where the output device cannot accept the output, this could happen. Examples include output larger than the device supports or, for file output, disk space running out. This will depends on the plugin being used as would the absence or presence of a message in the log file.

I suggest you contact your RIP supplier for more detailed help and support for your specific case.
__________________
Steve Mayer
Forum Moderator
Global Graphics Software, Inc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:43.